Standard Privacy Protections Provided By The Fourth Amendment And The Texas Bill Of Rights
[…] In Coolidge v. New Hampshire, the U.S. Supreme Court put it this way:

“[T]he most basic constitutional rule in this area is that ‘searches conducted outside the judicial process, without prior approval by judge or magistrate, are per se unreasonable’ under the Fourth Amendment–subject only to a few specially established and well-delineated exceptions.”

The Fourth Amendment provides a right to privacy at the federal level. But this right exists at the state level, too. The Texas Bill of Rights further spells out the protections for privacy. Article 1, Section 9 of the Texas Bill of Rights reads:

“[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.” 

Both state and federal laws emphasize the importance of an individual’s right to privacy. These laws stress protection against unlawful impositions by the government and law enforcement. Profound importance is placed on these protections to ensure that the right to privacy is rarely subverted.